1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blue Sky due to "I don't know how to use a computer" and other such junk

Discussion in 'Trash' started by phillip20164, Dec 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    15748971_1195466840569107_1128194769_o.png

    15748102_1195491753899949_1585852685_o.png

    15748043_1195466287235829_248523406_o.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2016
  2. BestBear

    BestBear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    As said repeatedly by other members in the main OMSI 2 menu you have to select load map without buses, then scroll and look for "BoTW Legacy Edition"

    Regarding to why it's not appearing in maptools, I have no idea.
     
  3. BML_Atkinson

    BML_Atkinson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Posts:
    230
    Likes Received:
    200
  4. [EN] MilPop14

    [EN] MilPop14 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've never had to press the load map without buses button before loading a new map. I don't think this is the issue as it also doesn't show in MapTools. Either something hasn't been installed correctly, the download was corrupt or OMSI needs verifying.
     
  5. Kieron

    Kieron Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Posts:
    961
    Likes Received:
    902
    Normally with a new map, there is no 'last situation' documented in the map files, and so it has errors loading or doesn't show. This should happen for all new maps.

    However, he is right in the fact that this isn't the problem. Anything that is there as a folder should show up in map tools.

    @phillip20164 Could you screenshot what is inside the BoTW Legacy folder please?
    Also, the many maps downloaded from Jamie Wheatley are notoriously bad for messing up your Omsi. Therefore it may also have something to do with this. Your other option is to verify your Steam Files and see what happens.
     
  6. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    15817819_1197741133675011_1198617915_o.png
     
  7. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am validating my Omsi 2 files via Steam now
     
  8. Kieron

    Kieron Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Posts:
    961
    Likes Received:
    902
    @phillip20164 Might it have something to do with the way you access the files. Using This PC\Desktop\Omsi2\Maps might not be recognised by Omsi. Try copying the map folder over, into Program Files(x86) or just Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Omsi2\Maps and see what happens. I didn't notice that part before :)
     
  9. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Am just copying all the files into Program Files(x86) or just Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Omsi2
     
  10. BestBear

    BestBear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    Do you actually have more than 1 OMSI 2 directory, like the one you're using right now is Desktop\OMSI 2\, is there another file like C:\Backups(whatever name)\...\OMSI 2? also would help if you could screenshot maptools.ini
     
  11. BestBear

    BestBear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    the standard directory is program files (x8six)\steam\steamapps\common\omsi 2
     
  12. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    I copied the Omsi 2 Directory to my desk top for easy access
     
  13. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's why half of my Omsi 2 isn't working
     
  14. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    I copied the Omsi 2 Directory to my desk top for easy access
     
  15. BestBear

    BestBear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think I have the explanation for maptools and OMSI 2 now.

    For OMSI 2:
    You have yet to do the following:
    1. Start omsi.exe
    2. When the menu shows, click on Load map without buses (default to Load latest situation of map), this way OMSI will look for all your maps
    3. Select BoTW Legacy
    Four. all set to go.

    For maptools:
    maptools comes with 2 files, maptools.exe and maptools.ini
    1. Open up maptools.ini
    2. It might display something like C:\Games\OMSI 2 (depending where your OMSI 2 Directory is)
    3. Change it to Desktop\OMSI 2 (idk what's the path for desktop files but it should be along the lines.
    Four. This way maptools knows where your OMSI 2 map folder is (which is where Legacy Edition is installed so you will get it)

    Explanation:
    maptools: because you copied over your omsi 2 files, but you didn't edit your maptools for where your NEW Omsi 2 directory path is, so maptools is still loading the old path
     
  16. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Am copying the whole Omsi 2 Directory into Program Files(x86) or just Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Omsi2
     
  17. BestBear

    BestBear Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    Program Files (x8SIX)\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Omsi2
    six as in the nnumber.

    i suggest u read my post again bro
     
  18. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    15817860_1197777187004739_259886413_o.png
     
  19. [EN] MilPop14

    [EN] MilPop14 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you have OMSI 2 on steam, the directory will already be created at C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\OMSI 2. You need to put the files from the downloaded compressed file into that. You cannot just copy the directory and put it on your desktop as OMSI won't recognise it there. You might aswell delete the desktop one or at least transfer across all the files.
     
  20. phillip20164

    phillip20164 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    I am transferring all my files across and then deleting the desktop one
     
    [EN] MilPop14 likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page